Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2b 2772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219354

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2b
Owner/operator:36 (HD) Sqn RFC
Registration: 2772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reston, near Berwick-upon-Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5.7.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2b No.2772, 36 (Home Defence) Squadron, RFC Cramlington, Northumberland. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed in fog, Reston, near Berwick-upon-Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland. Of the two crew members, one - 2nd Lt Eustace Carlton Berry (on loan from 58 Squadron) - was killed. The other - Lt Frank Leslie Hambly (aged 24) - was injured.

According to the aircraft record card for B.E.2c No. 2772, there is a handwritten note that the pilot "got into fog or low cloud while trying to find a landing spot". The typewritten note on the back of the aircraft record card adds

"Court of Inquiry C16403:
The cause of the accident was due to the pilot making a forced landing, and, in turning, near to the ground, stalled his machine, resulting in a nose dive"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/391268/berry,-eustace-carlton/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/berry-e.c.-eustace-carlton
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/7692
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page31&highlight=Eustace%20Carlton%20Berry
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reston,_Scottish_Borders
7. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showpost.php?p=290779&postcount=4