This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippines Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C8612 |
| MSN: | 3553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | south of Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Mactan–Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines' A320-214, RP-C8612, declared emergency twice in a day due to engine trouble. The first trouble was on the leg from Cebu to Tokyo/Narita, flight PAL/PR434 with 108 persons onboard. The plane landed at Narita normally. The second emergency was declared while the return leg, PAL/PR433 with 55 souls onboard, which forced the crew to divert to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan. No personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181211-00000186-kyodonews-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c8612#1ed1de84
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2024 |
RP-C8612 |
Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express |
0 |
Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) |
 |
min |
| Undershoot |