Accident Embraer Ipanema EMB-202A PT-UUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219359

Date:Saturday 8 December 2018
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer Ipanema EMB-202A
Owner/operator:Produzir Agropecuária Ltda.
Registration: PT-UUE
MSN: 20001025
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Monte Azul, São Gabriel do Oeste, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Monte Azul, São Gabriel do Oeste, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Monte Azul, São Gabriel do Oeste, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Monte Azul, São Gabriel do Oeste, MS, at around 12:05 UTC, in order to perform a pesticide application flight. After about forty minutes of flight, the pilot made a forced landing in a soybean plantation.
During the landing, the aircraft crashed into a small slope in the terrain and overturned.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined; and
- Maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-lavoura-de-soja-deixa-piloto-ferido
CENIPA