Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQM, 10 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219360

Date:10-DEC-2018
Time:c. 21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQM
MSN: 32848/558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:c. 290 km NE of São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF457, a Boeing 777-300, returned to land at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil after suffering a problem with the speed indicators, autopilot and autothrust.
The aircraft departed Guarulhos Airport at 20:58 hours local time (22:58 UTC). Some 25 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft leveled off at FL290 and the crew initiated a turn back to Guarulhos. The flight then entered a holding pattern to the north of the field for the duration of about 40 minutes before continuing the descent towards Guarulhos,
A safe landing was made about 22:40 hours.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-que-seguia-para-paris-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-guarulhos-11122018
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/otopilot-hiz-gostergesi-ve-itis-arizasi-nedeniyle-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gsqm#1ed3f27f