Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) G-FBEM, Monday 16 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FBEM
MSN: 19000204
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Dublin Airport (EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cardiff Airport (EGFF)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger service from Cardiff Airport, UK (EGFF) to Dublin Airport, (EIDW). During its final descent towards EIDW, the flight crew noticed a burning smell, which they described as “sulphurous”. The commander contacted the cabin crew, who informed him that they had also noticed a smell. The commander noted that the smell appeared to be getting more intense. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, which had integrated smoke goggles, and declared a PAN-PAN (state of urgency) to Air Traffic Control (ATC). During the approach the flight crew experienced difficulties communicating with each other and ATC. They also experienced restricted visibility through the smoke goggles.
The aircraft continued its approach and landed safely at EIDW, where it was met by the emergency services. There were no injuries.

Probable Cause
Smell of smoke in the aircraft, necessitating the donning of oxygen masks by the Flight Crew, which compromised crew performance due to communications difficulties and obstructed visibility through the mask lenses.