| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43518 |
| MSN: | 9377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ingleside, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YWBN |
| Destination airport: | YWBN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged on a coastal sightseeing flight in marginal VMC. The area was affected by a humid airflow. The pilot said the engine appeared to be affected by carburettor icing and, although he was able to restore power with carburettor heat, he was apprehensive about returning over the metropolitan area. He said he decided to make a precautionary landing on a nearby clearing. After a landing roll of about 100 metres, the landing gear struck a shallow ditch and collapsed. The aircraft slid to a halt a few metres beyond the point of impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802413/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29400/aair198802413.pdf 