| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1988 |
| Time: | 10:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PXL |
| MSN: | 28R-30338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narayen, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Narayen, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Wandoan, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the taxi phase before takeoff, the nose gear collapsed and the nose settled slowly. After the aircraft was evacuated, the pilots noticed that the nose wheel had struck a slightly raised termite mound located near the centre of the flight strip. The pilots commented that no impact was felt and they were surprised that such a small protrusion (4-5 cm) would lead to a nose gear collapse. Later inspection of the broken nose gear downlock revealed that the fracture was consistent with an overload failure. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803508 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803508/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33031/aair198803508.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 