Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219374

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PRE
MSN: 32-40400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km WNW of Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5km WNW of Emerald, QLD
Destination airport:5km WNW of Emerald, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to dispatch 60kg of Buffle seed and 50kg of Sorghum seed. When the aircraft returned to the strip, a light NE wind was blowing, favouring a landing on strip 07. The pilot intending to avoid a slightly damp area at the Eastern end of the strip, decided to land the aircraft at the threshold. The aircraft touched down several metres short of the threshold and the right main gear was torn out when the wheel struck a low windrow. The aircraft continued for some 260 metres along the 1000 metre strip and came to rest to the right of the strip close to a bordering spoon drain. The pilot in his endeavour to land at the threshold misjudged the touchdown point and struck rough ground short of his aiming point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803510/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33956/aair198803510.pdf