Accident Scheibe Bergfalke IV VH-GZM, Monday 26 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GZM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lochiel, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lochiel, SA
Destination airport:Lochiel, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that he was conducting circuits and landings with a student. Several circuits had been completed satisfactorily but on this particular occasion the student delayed making the flare for landing. The instructor was unable to prevent a heavy touchdown which fractured the main skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800742
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800742/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28036/aair198800742.pdf