Accident Socata Rallye 235ED D-EDVT, Saturday 9 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235ED
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDVT
MSN: 12874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Damme -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after the second failed attempt to catch the rope of a banner. Pilot (27) seriously injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 11 February 1980, p16