Accident Boeing 95 NC192E, Friday 18 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1929
Time:04:30
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC192E
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Elm Creek, NB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago
Destination airport:San Francisco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing occured after failure of the fuel supply. The airplane was destroyed by the postcrash fire.

Sources:

https://dmairfield.com/airplanes/NC192E/index.html