Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C VH-GAW, Monday 2 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GAW
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forbes Airport (YFBS), Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFBS
Destination airport:YFBS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that shortly after the takeoff roll had been commenced the left wing contacted the ground. The glider ground-looped and skidded off the runway. Visibility had been reduced at the time of the accident by dust generated by the tug aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902529/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32025/aair198902529.pdf