Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 VH-IUJ, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:14:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IUJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forbes Airport (YFBS), Forbes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFBS
Destination airport:YFBS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot who had relatively little experience was landing in light crosswind conditions. One wingtip contacted the ground and the glider then landed heavily in a nose-low attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902530/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27468/aair198902530.pdf