Accident Monnett Sonerai II VH-KFP, Friday 6 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KFP
MSN: AD 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 15km ESE of Bordertown, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:15km ESE of Bordertown, SA
Destination airport:15km ESE of Bordertown, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered severe turbulence at 1500' and that he reduced power to slow to the turbulence penetration speed. When the aircraft cleared the rough air the throttle was advanced, however, the engine stalled. The aircraft was established in a glide configuration and a paddock was chosen in which to land. The approach was flown at a speed in excess of that normally used for a powered approach resulting in the tail wheel contacting the surface prior to the mains. When the main wheels contacted the paddock the struts bent and allowed the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft could not be controlled during the ground roll and it skidded through a fence and onto a roadway. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901527
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901527/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27632/aair198901527.pdf