Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188/A1 VH-KVM, Saturday 7 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km NW of Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km NW of Chinchilla, QLD
Destination airport:8km NW of Chinchilla, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial run over a treatment area, the aircraft struck a power line. The wire deflector folded on impact, allowing the wire to slip between the fin and rudder. The mass balance and the top of the rudder were torn off, but the pilot was able to maintain control and carry out a safe landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903749
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903749/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34124/aair198903749.pdf