Accident Cessna TU206F VH-MYB, Tuesday 10 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1989
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MYB
MSN: U206-02929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ayers Rock Airport (YAYE), Yulara, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWBR
Destination airport:YAYE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the touchdown was slightly heavy. The aircraft bounced, and after the second touchdown the pilot retracted the flaps. He said that after a short ground roll, directional control was lost, initiated by nose wheel shimmying. The aircraft ran off the right side of the runway. Directional control was regained but by this time the aircraft was heading some 60 feet off runway heading, pointing at low sand hills at the boundary of the aerodrome. The pilot attempted a go-around to miss the terrain. The aircraft failed to outclimb the sand hill and came to rest some 370 metres from the strip. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903740
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903740/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33960/aair198903740.pdf