Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188/A1 VH-KVM, Wednesday 11 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5km NE of MacAlister, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5km NE of MacAlister, QLD
Destination airport:5km NE of MacAlister, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a single power line was strung diagonally across the treatment area. A number of runs had been conducted under the wire. At about the mid-span of the wire between the supporting poles, the aircraft struck the wire. The wire deflector failed, allowing the wire to slip between the fin and rudder. The mass balance and the top of the rudder were severed, but the pilot maintained control and subsequently landed without further incident. The aircraft was involved in an identical incident near Chinchilla four days earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903750
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903750/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34120/aair198903750.pdf