| Date: | Friday 13 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke 4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GZQ |
| MSN: | 5817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gympie Airport (YGYM), Gympie, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGYM |
| Destination airport: | YGYM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:It was reported that the pilot lost control of the glider and landed heavily while operating in winds of 25-30 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903761 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903761/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28528/aair198903761.pdf 