This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1966 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Kaman UH-2A Seasprite |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 149014 |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Istanbul Harbour -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS America |
| Destination airport: | USS America |
Narrative:Crashed into Istanbul Harbour on maintenance test flight. Crew rescued by local fishermen. Helicopter salvaged.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA7H4LXELUQ47GZ239Z5F5PZ7YF-TURKEY-US-SIXTH-FLEET-HELICOPTER-SALVAGED-FROM-BOSPORUS/query/Crash Milliyet Gazete 10 April 1966