Incident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 145045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219432

Date:Thursday 15 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 145045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take-off pilot lost control and crashed into a garage in Rossmoor, Orange County. Marine Capt James H. Moffett (31) ejected.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/two-near-disasters-in-los-angeles/query/Crash
La Habra 16 December 1966, p1