Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6785P, Thursday 13 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2018
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6785P
MSN: 24-1916
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porter County Regional Airport (KVPZ), Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a personal flight. Witness observations and surveillance video captured the airplane during the initial climb; the right wing dropped and then the airplane entered a right spin. A surveillance video from a camera mounted on a building near the accident captured the final portion of the accident sequence; the airplane completed one revolution in the spin before it impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. Examination of the airplane, engine, and systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall and spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6785P/history/20181211/2017Z/KVPZ/KVPZ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6785P%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2018 N6785P Private 0 Knox, IN sub
Heavy landing

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: