Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) XA-ADV , Wednesday 12 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2018
Time:c 15:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-ADV
MSN: 29930/757
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM770 sustained damage to the nose radome while the aircraft was approaching Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport, Mexico.
Photos of the aircraft show a large dent and tears on the right-hand side of the nose radome along with partial delamination.
The radome had been repaired improperly in 2017. This likely caused it to weaken over time, leading it to collapse as air pressure changed during descent.

Sources:

https://primeraplananoticias.mx/portal/?p=605040
https://diariodeconfianza.mx/contenido/13620
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-adv#1ed82a36
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2019-05-30/drone-impact-ruled-out-in-mexico-incident-with-damaged-jetliner

Location

Media: