| Date: | Friday 20 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Glasflügel 201 Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GGV |
| MSN: | 574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tungamar, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCOR |
| Destination airport: | YCOR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was involved in a collision with a Schleicher ASW15A, registered VH-GXY, at a height of about 3500 feet above ground level. Both pilots parachuted to safety. A subsequent investigation revealed that the right wing of VH-GXY collided the left wing of VH-GGV. The impact was on the leading edge of each wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901530 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901530/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26402/aair198901530.pdf 