Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-MNL, Tuesday 24 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1989
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MNL
MSN: ME-243
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Helens Airport (YSTH), St Helens, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFLI
Destination airport:YSTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a short field approach to the 080 degree strip in a 10 knot easterly wind. He said that on short final approach some sink was encountered which resulted in the aircraft touching down short of the threshold. The pilot believed that touchdown was normal for a short field approach but the wheel marks on the strip suggested that it may have been heavy. When the aircraft touched down, the right main gear tracking arm (P/N 105-810021-4) broke. This resulted in the wheel assembly detaching. The aircraft skidded to a stop after rotating to the right through about 170 degrees. The broken tracking arm was subjected to microscopic examination which determined that it had failed due to overload. There was no evidence of any fatigue or pre-existing damage. In addition, the damage to the wings was also consistent with a heavy landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901533/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27624/aair198901533.pdf