Accident Aerostyle Breezer HB-YLP, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostyle Breezer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YLP
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lommis (LSZT) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Fricktal-Schupfart (LSZI)
Destination airport:Lommis (LSZT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The final approach to Lommis took place at an approach speed of around 65 kt, which corresponds to the procedures. The pilot thus followed the concept of a stabilized final approach. The flare phase, on the other hand, was not sufficient, so that HB-YLP touched down on the grass runway with excessive speed in a horizontal flight attitude. As a result, the aircraft was able to take off again after rolling over a ground wave and hit the runway again, this time hard, damaging the nose landing gear. The pilot reacted after the hard touchdown with a takeoff. This led to the continuation of the flight with a damaged aircraft. The decision was made then carry out two low flyby flights for a visual check by the ground crew and a landing in coordination with the ground crew in Lommis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location