Accident Cessna A185F VH-UJT, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJT
MSN: 18503282
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanimbla Valley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanimbla Valley, NSW
Destination airport:Kanimbla Valley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from a one-way agricultural strip during spreading operations. As the aircraft became airborne it suffered a complete loss of engine power. The pilot dumped the load and landed the aircraft on the strip remaining. During the landing roll the pilot was forced to swerve the aircraft onto an adjacent cleared area to avoid a gully beyond the strip end. At a low forward speed, the right main landing gear struck a stump. The aircraft ground-looped, collapsing the left main gear and damaging the outer left wing. No mechanical defect of the engine was found. Although vapour lock was suspected, the cause of the loss of power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902537/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28520/aair198902537.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1988 VH-UJT 0 Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW sub
11 February 2018 VH-UJT 0 Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA) sub