Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-HMT, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HMT
MSN: HA3066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooroorah Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barrain Station, QLD
Destination airport:Cooroorah Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a mustering operation, the pilot flew to a neighboring property. He made an approach to a line of the houses at the property but no-one came out to meet the helicopter. He then decided to hover-taxi to a shed some 90 metres away and land. Whilst taxiing the helicopter at about 10 knots, the pilot suddenly noticed a three phase power line immediately in front of him, angled at about 30 feet to his track. He attempted to avoid a collision by initiating a back-up but the main rotor mast and tail rotor became entangled in the three wires. The bubble was smashed by a flailing wire as the helicopter descended out of control. The ensuing landing was heavy, resulting in a collapsed left skid gear. The helicopter remained substantially upright. The pilot later said that the power poles supporting the span were obscured by trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903746
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903746/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28468/aair198903746.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1981 ZK-HKV Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd Dargaville, Northland unk
19 December 1983 ZK-HKV Fieldair Holdings (Northern) Ltd Tirohia, Waikato unk
15 June 2004 VH-HMT 0 11km W of Innisfail, QLD sub