This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Naperville Flying Club |
| Registration: | N9348Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | beanfield in Callaway County, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Naperville Airport, IL, USA |
| Destination airport: | Lake of the Ozarks, MO, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A pilot and his passengers escape injury when a small plane went down in a Callaway County beanfield Thursday. The pilot was forced to ditch in a field near Hams Prairie at mid-afternoon. The man and his three passengers were headed to the Lake of the Ozarks when the engine simply quit. No one was hurt.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/avio-faz-pouso-de-emergncia-em-plantao.html http://krcgtv.com/news/news_story.aspx?id=168142