Accident Cessna 185F VH-KGT, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KGT
MSN: 18504304
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YDKI
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the latter part of the landing roll the aircraft ground-looped to the left. The right mainplane and right tailplane were bent upward. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right main gear had become detached due to the partial shear of the leg attach bolt and nut threads. This was probably due to the abnormally high loads experienced by the bolt when the pre-load ceased to exist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903747
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903747/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29084/aair198903747.pdf