This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB552 |
| MSN: | MG-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Werlte, Ems, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:20 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB552
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB552 