Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV238, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV238
MSN: KM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diepholz, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:21 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Johannes Gajewski of the 8./NJG 2, flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Albert Rollin DFC RAFVR 155787 (NCO:1239321 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Thane Moodie RAFVR 160129 (NCO:778892 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Charles Blackmore RAF 578348 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Bernard Melia RAFVR 161688 (NCO:1109613 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric James Tocher RAFVR 1372393 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Barker RAF 1233026 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Chew RAFVR 1678429 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Standing RAFVR 1397365 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV238
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database