Incident Tupolev Tu-204-100 RA-64018, Saturday 2 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-64018
MSN: 145074196401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minsk International Airport (MSQ) -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Treviso Airport (TSF), Italy
Destination airport:Moscow-Vnukovo International Airport (VKO), Russia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Tu-204 passenger aircraft belonging to the Red Wings airline made an emergency landing at the Minsk national airport, the Belarusian transportation ministry said on Saturday.
The plane with 190 passengers on board was flying from Venice to Moscow Vnukovo airport.
"The aircraft reported an engine failure and requested an emergency landing at the closest airport in Minsk," Xenia Perestoronina said. "The plane landed safely at about 12.45 Moscow time (10.45 GMT)," she said. "No injuries were reported among the passengers."

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20080802/115535737.html