Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB543, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB543
MSN: MG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilsum, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:21 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Tyler RAAF Aus/415286 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Reginald Underhill RAFVR 1581877 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Alexander Smillie RAF 1349728 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Denis Woolford RAF 1321169 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Arthur Tucker RAFVR 1385164 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Robert McMillan RAAF Aus/425409 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Primrose Wilson RAFVR 1452338 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB543
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database