Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM424, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM424
MSN: CF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetschen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:21 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab/NJG 3, flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+AA from Stade airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Baker RAFVR 169107 (NCO:1332320 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Robinson RAFVR 1677459 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George William Frederick Batchelor RAFVR 169468 (NCO:1320318 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Henry Pallett RAF 1393564 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Gilbert Ernest Adams DFC RAF 54003 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant William Dennis Crimmins DFC RCAF J/16533 [Killed] squadron Gunnery Leader
Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Watmough RAFVR 1213427 [Killed]

Al the casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM424
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database