This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED411 |
| MSN: | AS-H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Diepholz, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:11 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 6./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+IK from Wittmund airfield.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED411
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED411 