This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | 20:12 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV342 |
| MSN: | UL-G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rittergutstraße, Berlin-Lichtenberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:27 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by Feldwebel Herbert Herre of the 3./JG 302, flying a Bf 109G from Jüterbog-Waldlager airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ronald Stenhouse McAra RAFVR 134095 (NCO:1554548 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Leslie Barrett RAF 577074 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Livingstone Blackmore RAAF Aus/422388 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Cyril Chapman RAFVR 1425936 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Russom RAFVR 1214848 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Malcolm George Western RAAF Aus/417917 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Alfred Harris RAAF Aus/417837 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV342 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database