Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE141, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE141
MSN: EM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Am Buchenberg 18, Berlin-Hermsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:33 for an operation to Berlin.
Claimed shot down by Feldwebel Herbert Herre of the 3./JG 302 (flying a Bf 109G from Jüterbog-Waldlager airfield) and by heavy Flak.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ralph James Allen RAF 133943 [PoW] (NCO:1293027 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Derrick John Pepall RAF 910553 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Eric Hay Stephenson RAF 143760 [PoW] (NCO:1804342 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Joseph Alfred Brindle RAF 1337615 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William John Vowles RAF 1318381 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert James Stone RCAF R/161496 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest John Takle RAFVR 1408456 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE141
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database