Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1 4225?, Sunday 15 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 1940
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4225?
MSN: G9+FM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:45 from Schiphol airfield for a Dunkelnachtjagd sortie.
The aircraft was hit by return fire of the rear gunner of Whitley P5012 of 102 Squadron RAF. The starboard engine seized up and the pilot force-landed the aircraft at Schiphol airfield.

On this night, the RAF raided Berlin, Frankfurt and Kiel, Germany.

Damage: 20%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Rasper Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Schreiber Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0054BA&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=