Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4389, Thursday 2 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K4389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Ponton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2.4.36: Crashed after mid-air collision with Hart K4920 at Great Ponton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Geoffrey Clive King George (aged 21) - killed. Pilot of Hawker Hart K4920 - L/AC Percy James Pugh (aged 23) was also killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 9 1936 page 379 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regret to announce that, as the result of a collision in the air at Ponton, Grantham, on April 2, 1936, between two aircraft of No. 3 Flying Training School, Acting P/O Geoffrey Clive King George and L/AC Percy James Pugh lost their lives. They were the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%200898.html?search=flying%20accidents
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936