Fuel exhaustion Incident Austflight Drifter 503 25-0280, Sunday 5 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1989
Time:19:45
Type:Austflight Drifter 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0280
MSN: 250280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Penfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPEF
Destination airport:YPEF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a local flight, the pilot was about 300 feet above the ground on final approach, when the aircraft experienced a substantial power loss. He positioned the aircraft for a forced landing in a nearby paddock. However, the engine then returned to normal operation and a decision was made to continue to the strip. Shortly after power was applied to overshoot from the paddock, the engine again lost power. During the subsequent attempt to position for touchdown the aircraft stalled and struck the ground heavily. An on-site examination by the operator and the pilot established that there was only one litre of fuel left in the tank. There were no faults apparent with the engine and it was evident that the power loss was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901569/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32375/aair198901569.pdf