Accident Cessna P206 VH-SIR, Saturday 18 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIR
MSN: P206-0108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Island Airport, Bathurst Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPCM
Destination airport:Bathurst Island Airport (YBTI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A trench had been dug across the apron during the installation of aerodrome lighting. It had been back filled with earth. Whether the compacting was inadequate or whether the rain had been exceptionally heavy is not known, but heavy rain had made the earth fill very soft. The pilot landed just after a very heavy rain shower had passed through the area. There was about 2 cm of water covering the ground which made it near impossible to see the trench. When the aircraft's nose wheel entered the soft earth the aircraft veered sharply to the left and travelled about two metres before the nose gear hit a concrete pad and collapsed. Because the trench was almost impossible to see from the cockpit of the aircraft it is considered that it was a hidden hazard. The trench had not been marked by unserviceability cones. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900802
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900802/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30405/aair198900802.pdf