Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six C-FVFE, Friday 1 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FVFE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbank (CNP8), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Greenbank (CNP8)
Destination airport:Greenbank (CNP8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rans Coyote S6S aircraft was on climb-out after taking off from the grass Runway 34 at the Greenbank, Ont., airstrip (CNP8) with the pilot and one passenger aboard. At approximately 150 ft above ground level (AGL), the engine (Rotax 912) sputtered, but regained power. The aircraft was then observed in a tight left-hand turn. The turn continued until the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to the left. The aircraft struck the ground in a flat attitude and a fire erupted immediately after ground impact. Both occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Examination of the aircraft and its flight controls revealed no anomalies. The engine was substantially damaged during the post-crash fire, and no fuel components were recovered for testing. The weather at the time of the occurrence was visual meteorological conditions (VMC). The Greenbank airstrip is surrounded by flat, cultivated farm fields that are suitable for forced landing no mater which direction the aircraft is heading.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008O1622
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/servlet/story/LAC.20080802.CRASH02/TPStory/TPNational/Ontario/