| Date: | Monday 20 February 1989 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MYM |
| MSN: | TC-1777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakes Entrance West, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bairnsdale, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Lakes Entrance West, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a normal approach for a landing uphill with 10 to 15 knots of wind from the left rear. As the aircraft crossed a gully on short final it encountered a strong wind gust. The starboard wing dropped and the aircraft descended rapidly. It touched down heavily just short of the threshold. The pilot applied full power, executed a go-around and returned to Bairnsdale. Immediately after the flight the pilot noticed that the blade tips of both propellers had been bent aft. At a later date, less obvious distortion of the fuselage and the right wing was detected. It is highly probable that the aircraft encountered a strong wind shear on short final.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901537 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901537/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27724/aair198901537.pdf 