Incident Mil Mi-17 556, Thursday 13 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration: 556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zalingei Airport, Central Darfur region -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HSZA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A SAF Mi-17 helicopter skidded on the runway and got damage while taking off from Zalingei Airport in the city of Zalingei, Central Darfur region.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/SudanDefence/status/1073465470253096960?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1073465470253096960&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fdisqus.com%2Fembed%2Fcomments%2F%3Fbase%3Ddefault%26f%3Dlostarmour%26t_u%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Flostarmour.info%252Faflosses%252F%26t_d%3DLost%2520Armour%2520%257C%2520%25D0%259F%25D0%25BE%25D1%2582%25D0%25B5%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%2520%25D0%25B2%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B5%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%25B0%25D0%25B2%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B0%25D1%2586%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B8%2520%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%25D0%25BD%2520%25D0%25BC%25D0%25B8%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%2520%257C%2520The%2520world%2527s%2520air%2520forces%2520losses%26t_t%3DLost%2520Armour%2520%257C%2520%25D0%259F%25D0%25BE%25D1%2582%25D0%25B5%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%2520%25D0%25B2%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B5%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%25B0%25D0%25B2%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B0%25D1%2586%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B8%2520%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%25D0%25BD%2520%25D0%25BC%25D0%25B8%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%2520%257C%2520The%2520world%2527s%2520air%2520forces%2520losses%26s_o%3Ddefault%23version%3D5cfe3f3f7a9413ba555579f40a6f44c9

Media: