Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSDW, Tuesday 4 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSDW
MSN: 61212/6805
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau Intl., QC (CYUL)
Destination airport:Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 Max 8 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC321 from Montreal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau Intl., QC (CYUL) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 6 crew members and 125 passengers on board. Approximately 1/2 mile back, on final approach to runway 35R,
multiple birds were ingested in the #2 engine (CFM International Leap 1B). The crew continued the approach and an uneventful landing was accomplished. Abnormal vibrations were noted in the #2 engine and the crew elected to shut down the #2 engine as a precaution on the taxi from the runway. The aircraft was removed from service while maintenance conducted the appropriate inspection items.
The aircraft re-entered service on December 6.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2023 C-FSDW Air Canada 0 near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) non

Location