Incident Aérospatiale SE-210 Caravelle III F-BJTQ, Friday 16 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1966
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BJTQ
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Athens LGAT -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGAT Athens
Destination airport:LTBA Istanbul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take-off number one engine exploded and caught fire,crew unable to contain fire,returned to airport with engine still on fire and smoke entering the cabin. Normal landing,no casualties.

Sources:

ICAOCircular88-AN174