| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2018 |
| Time: | 15:59 |
| Type: | Europa Europa |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-BGV |
| MSN: | 264/NVAV-174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Europa attained a nose-high attitude on takeoff from runway 13 at Hilversum Airfield, the Netherlands, stalled and crashed. The pilot (36) died later of his serious injuries.
CONCLUSIONS
The aircraft crashed because it stalled at low height as a result of an overly high pitch attitude, followed by a left wing drop. The aircraft was destroyed in the crash, which was not survivable for the pilot.
The physical condition of the pilot, the centre of gravity, the take-off configuration of the flaps, engine frame and engine settings, and the state of the flight control systems can all be excluded as factors that adversely affected pitch control.
The tailplane trim was found in the full aircraft nose-down position. This is an incorrect trim position for take-off, which made it difficult to control the pitch during a critical phase of flight. The cause of the full aircraft nose-down trim position could not be determined with certainty, but a technical anomaly in the trim indicator (shifted needle position over the scale) or a human factor (procedure slip or a reading error) are the most likely explanations.
An uncommon amount of stick force and an unusual stick position were required during both the ground roll and when airborne to counteract the nose down tendency due to the incorrect trim setting. When applying such force, it is difficult to set the correct pitch attitude. Therefore, the aircraft may easily have been over-controlled by the pilot, which is supported by the trace in the grass of possibly the tailwheel, no evidence of a ground strike by the propeller and the steep climb angle at low height as seen by eyewitnesses.
The pilot presumably over-rotated the aircraft unintentionally due to the unnatural control feel, which led to an early rotation followed by a steep climb close to the stall speed. The gusty wind may have adversely affected the moment and degree of rotation and the early lift-off at low airspeed. The design of the aircraft is prone to become airborne at low speeds. As maximum take-off power at low airspeed possibly required up to full right rudder, this increased the susceptibility to slip and wing drop.
Once airborne, the aircraft was in a critical situation because of the low height and low airspeed combined with the difficulty to set the correct pitch attitude (due to the unnatural control feel and possible wind gusts) and potential slip condition. Even if the pilot would have been immediately aware of the low airspeed or (imminent) stall, the margins to safely remedy this critical situation were small.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2018/12/15/e/ https://www.rtvutrecht.nl/nieuws/1856076/sportvliegtuig-gecrasht-op-vliegveld-hilversum.html https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/2922830/vliegtuigje-neergestort-bij-vliegveld-hilversum https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/5632577/gewonde-neerstorten-sportvliegtuigje-vliegveld-hilversum.html https://nieuwsopbeeld.nl/2018/12/15/sportvliegtuigje-gecrasht-op-vliegveld-hilversum/ https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/5632577/piloot-overleden-neerstorten-sportvliegtuigje-vliegveld-hilversum.html https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/15/general-av/piloot-omgekomen-bij-ongeluk-op-vliegveld-hilversum https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7OMbCG2BKs https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1478138 Location
Media: