This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1943 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5/U8 |
| Owner/operator: | III./SKG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 151432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the airfield of Castelvetrano, Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Castelvetrano airfield |
| Destination airport: | Castelvetrano |
Narrative:On Saturday 5 June 1943 III./JG 53 was assigned to escort III./SKG 10 to Pantelleria to attack shipping, and one such mission was flown, although it proved to be unsuccessful. A German reconnaissance aircraft spotted several warships off Pantelleria at 0500 hrs, and this information was broadcast to German bomber units. As a result of this sighting, twenty Fw 190s from III./SKG 10, led by Hptm. Schröter, took off at 0645 hrs to attack cruisers and destroyers just south of Pantelleria.
Six aircraft suffered problems of various kinds en route to the objective, and had to return to base. The others reached the target area, but the ships were not seen because of limited visibility. After an unsuccessful search for land or sea targets on or near Cap Bon, they turned for home with their bombs.
Lt Heinrich Andreas of III./SKG 10 ran out of fuel shortly before reaching the runway at Castelvetrano, and had to make an emergency landing near the airfield around 0800 hrs, which totally destroyed his Fw 190 A-5/U8 WNr 151432 ‘H + ZZ’, while the pilot was badly injured. At 0810 hrs the remaining thirteen aircraft landed at Castelvetrano.
Sources:
"Focke-Wulf Fw 190 in the Battle for Sicily", by Morten Jessen and Andrew Arthy. ISBN 8799335204
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroporto_di_Castelvetrano http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=37.673325&lon=12.774800&z=13 