Incident Convair CV-440 D-ACEF, Tuesday 26 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1966
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACEF
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copenhagen Kastrup -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 201 collided on take-off with a Falck’s Flight Service, de Havilland Heron 2D OY-AFO(c/n14147). The port
wing and the tail-plane of the Convair struck the fin and rudder and the starboard wing of the Heron, respectively. However, the take-off was continued and after having trimmed a slight tendency of the aircraft to pull to the left, the crew inspected the damage to the port wing. The aircraft climbed to 2 000 ft and landed under radar control at Malmo at 1834 hours.the collision was due to the fact that the Falck aircraft, after landing, in leaving runway 12, turned down runway 04 heading towards the Lufthansa aircraft which was taking off from runway 22 in the opposite direction. The Heron had 12 POB and came in from Odense.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 96-AN179
https://web.archive.org/web/20151208234007/http://aviation.mid.gov.kz/sites/default/files/pages/096_daydzhest_aviacionnyh_proisshestviy._no_18._tom_1_en_1.pdf (pg 79-85)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1982 N477KW Air Resorts Airlines, lsf National Flight Services 0 near Wolf Creek Pass, CO sub