Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N948UW, Wednesday 12 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2018
Time:10:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N948UW
MSN: 19000081
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:LaGuardia Airport (KLGA), New York -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LaGuardia Airport (KLGA)
Destination airport:Philadelphia Intl (KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 1934: While at the gate the aircraft was struck by a tug on the cargo door.
The aircraft was released for service about 11 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N948UW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N948UW/history/20181212/1109Z/KLGA/KPHL

Location